CLA-2-12:S:N:N1:231 870561

Mr. Marc A. Lawless
Almerica Overseas, Inc.
P.O. Box 2188
Tuscaloosa, Alabama 35403

RE: The tariff classification of "Green-Carpet" from Korea.

Dear Mr. Lawless:

In your letter dated January 7, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product, "Green-Carpet", is described as a Korean wild lawngrass seed belt, and is formed in a roll composed of germination-treated seeds (zoysia japponica steud) applied at even spaces horizontally and vertically on one side of a non- woven fabric belt made of viscose fiber (100% fibroid material) and P.V.A. emulsion (a water soluble adhesive). It is said to be an aide in the planting of seed in all areas where grass is needed, without seed or soil loss and could be called an instant lawn.

The applicable subheading for the instant lawn will be 1209.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seeds of forage plants, other then beet seed: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the United States Department of Agriculture. You may contact the USDA at:

United States Department of Agriculture 1301 New York Avenue NW Washington, D.C. 20005-4788

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport